Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Sikhwisdom.org’s privacy policy. 

Sikhwisdom.org respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and app (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

  1. Important information and who we are

1.1. Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Sikhwisdom.org collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website and app, including any data you may provide through this website and app when you sign up to our Blog. This privacy policy shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 18”) and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”);

This website and app is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

1.2. Data Controller

A Data Controller is a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

1.3. Data Processor

A Data Processor means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

1.4. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

1.5. Third-party links

This website and app may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website or app, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website and app you visit.

  • The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect your personal data when signing up to Sikhwisdom.org and using our blog. Such data will include:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password.  
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  • If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, and you fail to provide that data when requested, you will not be able to the use the website and app as intended.

  • How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending you marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

  • Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new user on Sikhwisdom.org. (a) Identity 

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you on Sikhwisdom.org.
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

  • Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

6.1. Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and app and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences; or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you; or by contacting us at any time.

  • Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites or apps set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website  and appmay become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

7.1. Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  • Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

  • Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity) for 6 years. However, in some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

We will anonymise your personal data, so that it can no longer be associated with you, for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: 

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 
  • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Compliant. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Last updated January 2022.